KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

rapporto di preposizione

English translation: supervisory relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rapporto di preposizione
English translation:supervisory relationship
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

08:42 Sep 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ricorso
Italian term or phrase: rapporto di preposizione
Buongiorno a tutti!!!
Ho bisogno del vostro aiuto per poter tradurre questo "rapporto di preposizione". Qualcuno mi può aiutare? La frase è: "In definitiva, gli attori hanno omesso di fornire qualsivoglia prova in ordine al danno subito, al fatto illecito posto in essere dal dirigente o dal preposto, al nesso causale tra l’illecito ed il danno subito, nonché in ordine al rapporto di preposizione in forza del quale il danneggiante possa qualificarsi dirigente o preposto dell’asserito responsabile".

Grazie mille!!!!
Francesca Perrone
supervisory relationship
Explanation:
A mere suggestion.
I had thought of employment relationship, but I think that the text refers to the hierarchical/supervisory relationship between the line manager and employee.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1supervisory relationship
Jean Martin
3see explanation
Alessandro di Francia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervisory relationship


Explanation:
A mere suggestion.
I had thought of employment relationship, but I think that the text refers to the hierarchical/supervisory relationship between the line manager and employee.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
soliti avvocati...

io girerei la frase, per evitare mal di testa alle controparti anglosassoni:
"the plaintiffs... failed to give proof... of an existing connection between the prejudicial party/defendant and the manager or the purported person in charge."

in sostanza, gli attori non sono riusciti a provare che il danno è stato provocato dal dirigente o da un suo preposto.

spero di essere stato esaustivo,
good luck,
alessandro

Alessandro di Francia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8