KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

per stessa ammissione di

English translation: as admitted by the plaintiffs themselves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per stessa ammissione di
English translation:as admitted by the plaintiffs themselves
Entered by: pabis

11:02 Sep 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / compensation claim
Italian term or phrase: per stessa ammissione di
La malattia professionale del sig. Giuseppe Cattana si è, difatti, manifestata, per stessa ammissione degli odierni attori, nel 1988,
pabis
Italy
as admitted by the plaintiffs themselves
Explanation:
the verb to admit has connotations of owning up to something you would rather not reveal, which is the reason why the defence lawyer has used it here, to try and undermine the plaintiff's arguments. Confirm tends to be used in a more positive sense.
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5by the plaintiffs' own admission
Shera Lyn Parpia
5 +3as admitted by the plaintiffs themselvesClaire Titchmarsh
5as confirmed by
cleobella


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as confirmed by


Explanation:
'...as confirmed by the parties currently involved...'

I hope it helps.
Cheers!

cleobella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as admitted by the plaintiffs themselves


Explanation:
the verb to admit has connotations of owning up to something you would rather not reveal, which is the reason why the defence lawyer has used it here, to try and undermine the plaintiff's arguments. Confirm tends to be used in a more positive sense.

Claire Titchmarsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
7 mins

agree  GAR
30 mins

agree  transparx
3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by the plaintiffs' own admission


Explanation:
another acceptable way of saying this.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
51 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  maryrose: and also with Claire's rationale for using "admit"
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Claire Titchmarsh: yes, this is phrased better
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  irenef
21 hrs
  -> grazie...

agree  Alessandro di Francia
21 hrs
  -> grazie...