KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

giudizio penale

English translation: criminal law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giudizio penale
English translation:criminal law
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

16:28 Sep 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ricorso
Italian term or phrase: giudizio penale
Come va inteso il termine "giudizio" in questo caso? La frase è: "Orbene, va detto che il nostro ordinamento è ispirato al principio della completa autonomia e separazione tra il giudizio penale ed il giudizio civile".
Grazie a tutti!!!
Francesca Perrone
criminal law
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Criminal_law
Selected response from:

snatalieg
Grading comment
I think that, in this case, it means "criminal law and civil law".
Thank you to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2criminal sentence and civil judgement
Mary Stefan
4 +1criminal/penal jurisdictiontinawizzy
4criminal law
snatalieg
3civil action vs. penal action
Elisabeth Rossato


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal/penal jurisdiction


Explanation:
I think it means jurisdiction in this context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 17:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I actually translate it as criminal and prefer this option. But I believe that in some countries the word penal is used.

tinawizzy
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: But "penale" can be translated either "criminal" and "penal"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal law


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Criminal_law

snatalieg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think that, in this case, it means "criminal law and civil law".
Thank you to all

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
giudizio penale e giudizio civile
criminal sentence and civil judgement


Explanation:
I will quote the Black's Law Dictionary(eight edition):
1. "civil judgement":civil= the law of civil or private rights, as opposed to criminal law or administrative law.
2. "criminal sentence": the judgement that a court formally pronounces after finding a criminal defendant guilty.

And this might be helpful:
"The difference between civil law... and criminal law... : the object of civil law is the redress of wrongs by compelling compensation or restitution: the wrongdoer is not punished, he only suffers so much harm as is necessary to make good the wrong he has done. On the other hand, in the case of crimes, the main object of the law is to punish the wrongdoer; to give him and others a strong inducement not to commit the same or similar crimes,to reform him if possible, and perhaps to satisfy the public sense that wrongdoing ought to meet with retribution." (William Geldart, "Introduction to English Law").

Hope it helps you.

Mary Stefan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro di Francia: i pare la soluzione migliore, se il cliente è UK e non USA.
16 hrs
  -> Grazie Alessandro.

agree  Angie Garbarino: agree ma UK e US non c'entra niente criminal va benissimo in USA anche se viene usato anche penal
16 hrs
  -> Grazie Angioletta.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civil action vs. penal action


Explanation:
Io distinguerei tra civil action e penal action, oppure tra civil proceeding and criminal proceeding.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/civil-action
Elisabeth Rossato
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27