KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

la fattispecie incriminatrice

English translation: the incriminating fact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la fattispecie incriminatrice
English translation:the incriminating fact
Entered by: pabis

17:36 Sep 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / compensation claim
Italian term or phrase: la fattispecie incriminatrice
la fattispecie incriminatrice cui occorre far riferimento , nella formulazione vigente al momento della proposizione della domanda giudiziale, è punibile nel massimo con 2 anni di reclusione.
pabis
Italy
the incriminating fact
Explanation:
A suggestion.

fattispecie can normally be translated as case in point, but in this case I think fact is OK.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the incriminating fact
Jean Martin
4this (particular) offence
irenef
3subject matter of an offence
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject matter of an offence


Explanation:
La fonte è l'EurodicAutom. Ipotizzo che **incriminatrice** possa essere un sinonimo di **di un reato**, cioè di situazione relativa ad un reato.


(1)
TERM fattispecie di un reato

Reference Diz. Giur. Conte-Boss,1981

(1)
TERM subject matter of an offence

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dictionary,Oyez,Brussels 1978




    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the incriminating fact


Explanation:
A suggestion.

fattispecie can normally be translated as case in point, but in this case I think fact is OK.


Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs
  -> thanks Peter

agree  transparx
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alessandro di Francia
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this (particular) offence


Explanation:
Simply that.

It is a rather convoluted expression to say: the behaviouur / occurrence that leads to incrimination... It is an offence! Don't you think?

In legal jargon, I would say:
"This particular offence is punishable (on conviction) by a maximum of 2 years' imprisonment"
or
"This offence is punishable by / with up to 2 years in prison"

Italian definition of "fattispecie": situazione tipo, considerata in via ipotetica da una norma giuridica, al cui concreto verificarsi la norma stessa ricollega determinati effetti giuridici.
http://www.demauroparavia.it/42622

HTH!

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16