KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

il Fallimento XXXX

English translation: the insolvent/bankrupt company xxxxxxx


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il Fallimento XXXX
English translation:the insolvent/bankrupt company xxxxxxx
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

16:10 Sep 7, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ricorso
Italian term or phrase: il Fallimento XXXX
Salve, ho un dubbio su come tradurre "Fallimento XXX". Nel mio testo viene usato sempre come soggetto. XXX, ovviamente, è il nome dell'azienda fallita. Lo traduco con "Bankruptcy XXX" anche in Inglese, o magari lo traduco con "Bankrupt XXX"? Una delle tante frasi è: "Per configurare, pertanto, una responsabilità in capo al dott. XXXX, il Fallimento XXXX avrebbe dovuto provare che lo stesso, nella qualità di amministratore di una delle controllanti della XXX o della XXX, abbia impartito direttive o istruzioni alla controllata".
Grazie mille ancora
Francesca Perrone
the insolvent/bankrupt company xxxxxxx
Explanation:
The company that is insolvent/bankrupt is the subject. You can't use bankruptcy in the abstract sense in this context.

e.g. the Insolvent/Bankrupt company should have proved that dott. xxx, in his capacity as director
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
I was looking for this answer!!! "Fallimento XXX" is used as a subject, so I think this is the right translation in my text!
Thanks to all of you, anyway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1xxx BankcruptcyAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +3bankruptcy of Company/Person XXX
Angelo Berbotto
4xxxx (co) in liquidation; (partnership) in dissolution; (individ) in the bankruptcy of xxxxxxxAdrian MM.
4the insolvent/bankrupt company xxxxxxx
Jean Martin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bankruptcy of Company/Person XXX


Explanation:
bankruptcy of Company/Person XXX

Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Magi McCann
6 mins
  -> grazie, Raffaella

agree  Mary Stefan: Or you could also say "XXXX Bankruptcy".
6 mins
  -> grazie, Mary

agree  Rosanna Palermo: insolvency/brankruptcy of
1 day7 hrs
  -> grazie, Rfmoon

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the insolvent/bankrupt company xxxxxxx


Explanation:
The company that is insolvent/bankrupt is the subject. You can't use bankruptcy in the abstract sense in this context.

e.g. the Insolvent/Bankrupt company should have proved that dott. xxx, in his capacity as director

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598
Grading comment
I was looking for this answer!!! "Fallimento XXX" is used as a subject, so I think this is the right translation in my text!
Thanks to all of you, anyway!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xxx Bankcruptcy


Explanation:
Is this for a title or in the text because my answer is appropriate for both.

Ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-07 16:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WorldCom/MCI Stockholder Web Site
For more information about the WorldCom/MCI bankruptcy, contact: WorldCom/MCI Stockholders Group Neal Nelson, Spokesperson 302 East Main Street East Dundee, ...
www.wcom-iso.com/ou4001.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: yes of course !!
2 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxxx (co) in liquidation; (partnership) in dissolution; (individ) in the bankruptcy of xxxx


Explanation:
Strictly, again, corps. do not go bankrupt in the UK, though the High Court has a Companies Bankrupty Court, but are wound up or go into liquidation - partnerships dissolved - on grounds of *insolvency*.





Example sentence(s):
  • Information about the liquidation process can also be found on the Department's ... Reliance in Liquidation began mailing proof of claim packets on Friday, ...

    Reference: http://www.relianceinsurance.com
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769