KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

nel merito della garanzia impropria dedotta

English translation: before turning to the relevant secondary security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nel merito della garanzia impropria dedotta
English translation:before turning to the relevant secondary security
Entered by: pabis

19:08 Sep 7, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Bankruptcy Act
Italian term or phrase: nel merito della garanzia impropria dedotta
Prima di entrare nel merito della garanzia impropria dedotta occorre, sia pur brevemente, offrire quella che è l’esatta ricostruzione della struttura del gruppo XXXX e del ruolo di Mr. XXXX.
pabis
Italy
before turning to the relevant secondary security
Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

"dedotta" =deduced, inferred, understood, etc.
I think "relevant" can work..."relevant" meaning "at hand"..., that is, what was inferred and is now under examination/discussion
Selected response from:

transparx
United States
Grading comment
Tri-grazie!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1before turning to the relevant secondary securitytransparx
4 -1behalf the merit of the inappropriate deducted warranty
Marinela Sandoval


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
behalf the merit of the inappropriate deducted warranty


Explanation:
improprio(a)= improper; inappropriate
garanzia puo essere anche guarantee oppure insurance, assurance

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maryrose: Sorry Marinela, but "behalf the merit" is not English, and "propria" here means "secondary", as distinct from "proprio", which is "primary".
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before turning to the relevant secondary security


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

"dedotta" =deduced, inferred, understood, etc.
I think "relevant" can work..."relevant" meaning "at hand"..., that is, what was inferred and is now under examination/discussion

transparx
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Tri-grazie!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryrose: Yes, propria is secondary here. Not sure you even need the "relevant", I think it would work OK without it.
5 hrs
  -> agree --thanks again, maryrose!