KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

passa da...a

English translation: ...the Belgian Group's role as XXX's majority shareholder is taken on by the Swiss Group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:passa da...a
English translation:...the Belgian Group's role as XXX's majority shareholder is taken on by the Swiss Group
Entered by: pabis

06:13 Sep 8, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Bankruptcy Act
Italian term or phrase: passa da...a
Alla fine del 1972, il ruolo di socio di riferimento della XXX passa dal Gruppo belga al Gruppo svizzero (cfr. all. 2 di controparte).
pabis
Italy
...the Belgian Group's role as XXX's majority shareholder is taken on by the Swiss Group
Explanation:
io girerei la frase --vedi sopra!

anche "stakeholder" può andar bene...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-08 07:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

--chiaramente puoi usare "was" invece di "is" ma questo dipende da come traduci il resto...
Selected response from:

transparx
United States
Grading comment
Grazie transparx!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the Belgian group took over the role of… from the Swiss groupKayW
3 +1...the Belgian Group's role as XXX's majority shareholder is taken on by the Swiss Grouptransparx
4went from the Belgian group to the Swiss group/passed from ....toAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
went from the Belgian group to the Swiss group/passed from ....to


Explanation:
:)

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...the Belgian Group's role as XXX's majority shareholder is taken on by the Swiss Group


Explanation:
io girerei la frase --vedi sopra!

anche "stakeholder" può andar bene...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-08 07:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

--chiaramente puoi usare "was" invece di "is" ma questo dipende da come traduci il resto...

transparx
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie transparx!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
52 mins
  -> thank you Peter

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Belgian group took over the role of… from the Swiss group


Explanation:
.

KayW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21