KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

l'azione esercitata da

English translation: the action brought by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:l'azione esercitata da
English translation:the action brought by
Entered by: pabis

08:38 Sep 8, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Bankruptcy Act
Italian term or phrase: l'azione esercitata da
l’azione iure proprio esercitata dai sigg.ri XXX e XXX deve ritenersi prescritta.
pabis
Italy
the action brought by
Explanation:
one way of putting it
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the action brought byClaire Titchmarsh
5 +3the lawsuit brought forward by/XXX's lawsuitxxxvicenza1
4the action practiced by
Marinela Sandoval


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the action brought by


Explanation:
one way of putting it

Claire Titchmarsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin: an action is brought, not brought forward. Perhaps legal action.
11 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
14 hrs

agree  maryrose: Yes, brought.
14 hrs

agree  patriz1: agree, an action is "brought by" not "brought forward"
3 days23 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the lawsuit brought forward by/XXX's lawsuit


Explanation:
la azione in this case is always a lawsuit/suit/case. It is not just any action but a legal action (in fact the term iure means legal..)

xxxvicenza1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinawizzy: Whilst agreeing with you, I tend to prefer 'the lawsuit instituted by' rather than 'brought forward'.
1 hr

agree  Laura Massara
1 hr

agree  Alessandro di Francia
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the action practiced by


Explanation:
Another ideea..

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8