KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

vengono appaltati a forfait

English translation: the work will be contracted on a fixed price basis


14:43 Oct 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: vengono appaltati a forfait
I lavori vengono appaltati a forfait

Any help would be greatly appreciated
Giovanna
giovie72
United States
English translation:the work will be contracted on a fixed price basis
Explanation:
this means that the contract is for one overall price (or flat rate) as opposed to itemising costs
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Patricia. It was greatly appreciated.
Giovanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the work will be contracted on a fixed price basis
Patricia Crotty
4work is undertaken on a flat rate contract basis
clarinet3
2procurement of works is based on unit prices
Sigrid Pichler


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
procurement of works is based on unit prices


Explanation:
appalto forfetario è un lump sum contract
Forse ti può aiutare
Ciao!

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sigrid Thanks :-)


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the work will be contracted on a fixed price basis


Explanation:
this means that the contract is for one overall price (or flat rate) as opposed to itemising costs

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Patricia. It was greatly appreciated.
Giovanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh
1 min
  -> thanks Claire!

agree  maryrose
5 hrs
  -> thanks Maryrose!

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
8 hrs
  -> thanks Hebat-Allah!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work is undertaken on a flat rate contract basis


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks ;-)