KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

VIII L’eccezione di decadenza dalla garanzia.

English translation: Plea of lapse of the guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:VIII L’eccezione di decadenza dalla garanzia.
English translation:Plea of lapse of the guarantee
Entered by: pabis

09:19 Oct 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Writ of Summons
Italian term or phrase: VIII L’eccezione di decadenza dalla garanzia.
VIII L’eccezione di decadenza dalla garanzia.
IX L’eccezione di avvenuta transazione.
X L’eccezione di prescrizione.

Stand-alone heading of a proceeding
pabis
Italy
Plea of lapse of the guarantee
Explanation:
Exception is a plea of defence in BE.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Plea of lapse of the guaranteexxxAdrian MM.
4warranty termination exception
Rosanna Palermo
4the exception of the forfeiture (end) of the guarantee
silviantonia


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the exception of the forfeiture (end) of the guarantee


Explanation:
Di Mauro has several additional meanings to decadenza, which I append, which lead me to believe that here decadenza refers, more than end, to a forfeiture of the guarantee. Without more context, it is impossible to fully determine meaning.

de|ca|dèn|za
s.f.
CO
1a progressiva diminuzione di efficienza, vitalità, prestigio e sim. di una civiltà, di uno stato, ecc.
1b cedimento, decadimento fisico: d. fisica
2 periodo storico di involuzione: gli anni della d.
3 OB TS dir., perdita della nobiltà per il mancato pagamento delle imposte previste nelle lettere che la concedevano
4 TS dir., istituto giuridico che prevede la perdita di un diritto, la sua decadenza appunto, per non averlo esercitato tempestivamente entro i termini previsti dalla legge | nel diritto pubblico, estinzione di un rapporto causa di un comportamento del soggetto privato contrario ai doveri derivanti dal rapporto di concessione
5 TS dir., scadenza dei termini per lo svolgimento di un processo
6 CO perdita o cessazione dell’esercizio di un potere, di una carica e sim.

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warranty termination exception


Explanation:
or warranty voiding/nullifying/expiration exception

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L’eccezione di decadenza dalla garanzia.
Plea of lapse of the guarantee


Explanation:
Exception is a plea of defence in BE.



Example sentence(s):
  • The evidence in this case examined, and held, the same is insufficient to support plaintiff's plea of estoppel against defendant's plea of lapse of the ...

    www.oscn.net/applications/oscn/DeliverDocument.asp?CiteID=18208 -
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
Thanks!!!