KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Cassazione SS UU

English translation: Court of Cassation - joint sittings of all divisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Cassazione SS UU
English translation:Court of Cassation - joint sittings of all divisions
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

10:43 Oct 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ricorso per fallimento
Italian term or phrase: Cassazione SS UU
Cosa significa SS UU e quale è il corrispettivo in inglese?
Lo trovo tra parentesi, nell'elenco delle varie sentenze descritte nel ricorso. Una frase di esempio può essere: "In proposito, la giurisprudenza è concorde nell’escludere che la giurisdizione italiana possa essere dichiarata sulla base del criterio di collegamento di cui all’art. 6 n. 2 laddove si tratti di una ipotesi di garanzia impropria ( Corte Giustizia CE, 26 maggio 2005, n. 77, in Dir. e Giust., 2005, 28; Cass. SS.UU. 7 agosto 2001, n. 10891,..."

Grazie a tutti
Francesca Perrone
Court of Cassation - joint sittings of all divisions
Explanation:
SS UU - sezioni unite

see http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/org_justice/org_justice_ita...

Corte Suprema di Cassazione
This is the court of last instance ( Its role is to ensure the exact observance and uniform interpretation of the law (known as nomofilachia); among other things, it rules on conflicts of jurisdiction in terms of both territory and subject‑matter. It is the judge of legitimacy and its sole function is to ensure that the law is applied correctly by the judge deciding on the merits.

It is a collegiate body, consisting of divisions, each of which is made up of a first president, division presidents and judges. It generally adjudicates as a simple division with five members present. Where questions or conflicts of jurisdiction are raised, and also in the case of controversies between branches of governments and cases concerning questions which are particularly relevant or which give rise to different decisions in different divisions, the Court adjudicates in sezioni unite, which are presided over by the first president and made up of an invariable number of nine members.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corte_di_Cassazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-10-22 11:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/939904

sezioni unite=en banc
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the whole explanation!

Thanks to Thomas as well!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Court of Cassation - joint sittings of all divisions
Daniela Zambrini
4Joint Sections of the Supreme Court
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cassazione SS UU (sezioni unite)
Court of Cassation - joint sittings of all divisions


Explanation:
SS UU - sezioni unite

see http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/org_justice/org_justice_ita...

Corte Suprema di Cassazione
This is the court of last instance ( Its role is to ensure the exact observance and uniform interpretation of the law (known as nomofilachia); among other things, it rules on conflicts of jurisdiction in terms of both territory and subject‑matter. It is the judge of legitimacy and its sole function is to ensure that the law is applied correctly by the judge deciding on the merits.

It is a collegiate body, consisting of divisions, each of which is made up of a first president, division presidents and judges. It generally adjudicates as a simple division with five members present. Where questions or conflicts of jurisdiction are raised, and also in the case of controversies between branches of governments and cases concerning questions which are particularly relevant or which give rise to different decisions in different divisions, the Court adjudicates in sezioni unite, which are presided over by the first president and made up of an invariable number of nine members.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corte_di_Cassazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-10-22 11:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/939904

sezioni unite=en banc

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the whole explanation!

Thanks to Thomas as well!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Gilbertson: I agree on "en banc" as the proper translation
7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joint Sections of the Supreme Court


Explanation:
"cassation" would only make sense to a reader who already speaks or is familiar with French or Italian.

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2712