KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

escuta

English translation: draws against


20:02 Oct 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: escuta
Nel caso in cui, durante l'esecuzione del contratto XYXYspa escuta, in tutto o in parte, la cauzione, il fornitore e obbligato a reintegrarla dell'importo corrispondente

Thanks for you help with this word
Giovanna
giovie72
United States
English translation:draws against
Explanation:
from verb escutere, also in the glossary as "claim against" and "enforce".

i.e. XYXY has to take money from the supplier's deposit.
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
As usual, thanks Claire :-)
Greatly appreciated
Giovanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1draws againstClaire Titchmarsh
4levy/levies (see definition below)
clarinet3
4collect
Simon Charass


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draws against


Explanation:
from verb escutere, also in the glossary as "claim against" and "enforce".

i.e. XYXY has to take money from the supplier's deposit.

Claire Titchmarsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
As usual, thanks Claire :-)
Greatly appreciated
Giovanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collect


Explanation:
escutere un debitore, promuovere un'azione legale contro di lui per ottenere il soddisfacimento del proprio credito.

escutere un debitore = to levy execution on a debtor.

to levy = to impose or --collect-- by legal authority

In this case "collect".

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Simon


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levy/levies (see definition below)


Explanation:
escutere: v.tr. (dir.) to examine; to question: escutere i testimoni, to examine the witnesses; escutere un debitore, to levy execution on a debtor.

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Clairenet :-)