KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

occorrendo

English translation: if such may be the case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:occorrendo
English translation:if such may be the case
Entered by: Victor Cauchi

08:50 Oct 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: occorrendo
In a writ of summons:
a tal fine surrogandosi nei diritti della propria assicurata XXXXX - nonché “occorrendo” di ogni altra società del gruppo del pari da sé assicurata con la Polizza
Sandra Petrongolo
if such may be the case
Explanation:
Should it so happen, be required. It is all conditional showing the potential of something which might happen and thus covering all eventualities.
Selected response from:

Victor Cauchi
Malta
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as well as being pertaining to, being inclusive of/applicable to any
Rosanna Palermo
4if such may be the case
Victor Cauchi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if such may be the case


Explanation:
Should it so happen, be required. It is all conditional showing the potential of something which might happen and thus covering all eventualities.

Victor Cauchi
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalteseMaltese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks again!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as well as being pertaining to, being inclusive of/applicable to any


Explanation:
nonche' = as well as
occorrere = to happen, to occurr

because of the context of the phrase, the meaning is that the action or resolution includes/is pertaining/ is applicable to any other company within the Group.
"may include" can be used instead of inclusive of

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?