KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

per tutti questi motivi

English translation: (Judgment) on all of the grounds/(pleading) by reason of/all of the matters aforesaid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per tutti questi motivi
English translation:(Judgment) on all of the grounds/(pleading) by reason of/all of the matters aforesaid
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

16:54 Oct 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / JUDGMENTS
Italian term or phrase: per tutti questi motivi
in una sentenza dopo le conclusioni. Anche abbreviato P.Q.M.
5168
By reason of all of the matters aforesaid
Explanation:
Obviously the other contributors are reading different Eng. pleadings and judgments to me.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2006-10-30 11:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good question: 'on the grounds as aforesaid' in a judgment www.ilo.org/public/english/tribunal/fulltext/0013.htm

'By reason of the matters aforesaid' more in a claim pleading.

At any rate, as aforesaid.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
mi sembrava più adatto, in base alle sue informazioni, on the grounds as aforesaid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4therefore
Patricia Crotty
5By reason of all of the matters aforesaidxxxAdrian MM.
4 +1For all these reasons
Ivana UK
4 +1taking into account all of the above
snatalieg
4for all the aforementioned reasons/for all such reasons
clarinet3


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
therefore


Explanation:
or for these reasons

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
43 mins
  -> thanks clb!

agree  maryrose: This is standard contract/legal parlance in English, even though the other suggestions are technically correct
5 hrs
  -> thanks Maryrose!

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs
  -> thanks Peter!

agree  Rosanna Palermo
10 hrs
  -> thanks rf!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking into account all of the above


Explanation:
or simply
for the above reasons

snatalieg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petja Mladenova
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For all these reasons


Explanation:
Although extremely literal, this is commonly used in the UK

.. For all these reasons, the Sentencing Commission's proposals on fines, announced yesterday, are to be welcomed ...

dailyrecord.co.uk/opinion/recordview/tm_objectid=17181500&..

starting point from which to consider the problem of sentencing serious or violent sexual offenders ... terms of public safety. For all these reasons we firmly rejected the ...

www.scotland.gov.uk/maclean/docs/svso-12.asp?textonly=TRUE

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for all the aforementioned reasons/for all such reasons


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
By reason of all of the matters aforesaid


Explanation:
Obviously the other contributors are reading different Eng. pleadings and judgments to me.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2006-10-30 11:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good question: 'on the grounds as aforesaid' in a judgment www.ilo.org/public/english/tribunal/fulltext/0013.htm

'By reason of the matters aforesaid' more in a claim pleading.

At any rate, as aforesaid.

Example sentence(s):
  • By reason of the matters aforesaid, the Defendant has acted in flagrant. disregard of the Claimant's rights. The Claimant is entitled to additional ...

    Reference: http://users.ox.ac.uk/~edip/MocktrialClaim.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
mi sembrava più adatto, in base alle sue informazioni, on the grounds as aforesaid
Notes to answerer
Asker: questa traduzione corrisponderebbe quindi alla dicitura italian P.Q.M. che si può riscontrare in una sentenza? grazie