KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

giudice unico

English translation: Single Judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giudice unico
English translation:Single Judge
Entered by: 5168

17:00 Oct 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / JUDGMENTS
Italian term or phrase: giudice unico
nella frase: "in persona del giudice istruttore dott. ...., in funzione di giudice unico". Può essere semplicemente "sole magistrate"?
grazie
5168
Single Judge
Explanation:
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: g.u.
in a court sentence: "la G.U. scioglendo la riserva,.." I think it is giudice something.
Anne TopleyKudoZ activity
Questions: 69 (all closed)
Answers: 31


Flag or filter this asker:

Giudice Unico - Single Judge
Italy - Attacks on Justice 2002 - Italy - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... the Justice of Peace (Giudice di Pace); the Court of First Instance (Tribunale
ordinario); the Single-Judge Court of First Instance (Giudice Unico di primo ...
www.icj.org/ news.php3?id_article=2662&lang=en&print=true - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.icj.org ]

[XLS] Glossary
Formato file: Microsoft Excel 97 - Versione HTML
... to give judgment where constituted by a single judge. statuer en formation de
juge unique. statuire nella persona di un giudice unico. 5, Verfahrensordnung. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/scic/help/T00440.xls - P

Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy

Note from asker to answerer
Thanks, it was obvious but just didn't occur to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




SUMMARY OF ALL ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1 Giudice Unico - Single Judge Grace Anderson



Answers


30 mins confidence: peer agreement (net): +1
Giudice Unico - Single Judge

Italy - Attacks on Justice 2002 - Italy - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... the Justice of Peace (Giudice di Pace); the Court of First Instance (Tribunale
ordinario); the Single-Judge Court of First Instance (Giudice Unico di primo ...
www.icj.org/ news.php3?id_article=2662&lang=en&print=true - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.icj.org ]

[XLS] Glossary
Formato file: Microsoft Excel 97 - Versione HTML
... to give judgment where constituted by a single judge. statuer en formation de
juge unique. statuire nella persona di un giudice unico. 5, Verfahrensordnung. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/scic/help/T00440.xls - P
Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 461


Note from asker to answerer
Thanks, it was obvious but just didn't occur to me.



Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
ok, grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Single Judge
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Single Judge


Explanation:
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: g.u.
in a court sentence: "la G.U. scioglendo la riserva,.." I think it is giudice something.
Anne TopleyKudoZ activity
Questions: 69 (all closed)
Answers: 31


Flag or filter this asker:

Giudice Unico - Single Judge
Italy - Attacks on Justice 2002 - Italy - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... the Justice of Peace (Giudice di Pace); the Court of First Instance (Tribunale
ordinario); the Single-Judge Court of First Instance (Giudice Unico di primo ...
www.icj.org/ news.php3?id_article=2662&lang=en&print=true - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.icj.org ]

[XLS] Glossary
Formato file: Microsoft Excel 97 - Versione HTML
... to give judgment where constituted by a single judge. statuer en formation de
juge unique. statuire nella persona di un giudice unico. 5, Verfahrensordnung. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/scic/help/T00440.xls - P

Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy

Note from asker to answerer
Thanks, it was obvious but just didn't occur to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




SUMMARY OF ALL ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1 Giudice Unico - Single Judge Grace Anderson



Answers


30 mins confidence: peer agreement (net): +1
Giudice Unico - Single Judge

Italy - Attacks on Justice 2002 - Italy - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... the Justice of Peace (Giudice di Pace); the Court of First Instance (Tribunale
ordinario); the Single-Judge Court of First Instance (Giudice Unico di primo ...
www.icj.org/ news.php3?id_article=2662&lang=en&print=true - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.icj.org ]

[XLS] Glossary
Formato file: Microsoft Excel 97 - Versione HTML
... to give judgment where constituted by a single judge. statuer en formation de
juge unique. statuire nella persona di un giudice unico. 5, Verfahrensordnung. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/scic/help/T00440.xls - P
Grace Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 461


Note from asker to answerer
Thanks, it was obvious but just didn't occur to me.





Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ok, grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty
4 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia!!!

agree  Petja Mladenova
3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo: sole judge would work too
10 hrs