KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

rinvio a giudizio

English translation: postpone sentencing


20:29 Oct 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: rinvio a giudizio
depositava dunque la propria richiesta di "rinvio a giudizio" in data

judicial review?
Sandra Petrongolo
English translation:postpone sentencing
Explanation:
hope this helps
Selected response from:

giovie72
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to commit someone for trial, to indict
Sylvia Gilbertson
3 +1bring to courtPetja Mladenova
4 -1postpone sentencinggiovie72


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
postpone sentencing


Explanation:
hope this helps

giovie72
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Linda 969: Hi Giovanna - I'm afraid you don't understand what "rinvio a giudizio" means.
1 day3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to commit someone for trial, to indict


Explanation:
from both Garzanti and Codeluppi

If it were "rinviare una causa" I would agree that it could be a postponement or continuance, but not in the case you've given.

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KayW
14 hrs

agree  GAR
17 hrs

agree  Angie Garbarino
26 days

agree  Luciana Pasqua: I agree that the idea of postponing has nothing to do with "rinvio a giudizio" , so I do hope it has not been used in a translation!
1510 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bring to court


Explanation:
I found the explanation in Russian at the site below, it translates as "bring/transfer a case from the Committee of Inquiry into Court", and "rinviare qd a guidizio" means "bring someone to court".

I also thought of "postpone" at first, as this is what rinviare usually means, but since I found the exact phrase translated in a different way...


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=23&L2=2&EXT=0&s=rinv...
Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Gilbertson: Yes, Petja, you're right. We are definitely NOT talking about a postponement here
2 hrs
  -> Well, I really don't think that's the case, since I see your answer is similar to mine and you have checked 2 dicts, I was surprised the postpone answer was picked, that's not the right translation...