KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

terzietà

English translation: impartiality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terzietà
English translation:impartiality
Entered by: maryrose

23:26 Oct 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: terzietà
I know it means "l’essere estraneo rispetto alle parti in causa, in un rapporto giuridico" but do we have a term for this in English?

It comes from a description of part of a law:

Art. 97: PRINCIPIO DI INDIPENDENZA E TERZIETÀ DELLA PUBBLICA AMMINISTRAZIONE

Thanks!
maryrose
impartiality
Explanation:
"independence and impartiality"?

HTH

Mirella
Selected response from:

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2third party status / unbiased view
Mara Ballarini
4non-privity; extraneousnessxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1Tertiary/the tertiary sectorAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +1impartiality
Mirella Soffio


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impartiality


Explanation:
"independence and impartiality"?

HTH

Mirella

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh: Yes
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tertiary/the tertiary sector


Explanation:
From Harrap's.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-28 02:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Can't help further. Perhaps try:

www.thefreedictionary.com tertiary

in case there are synonyms but it is 5 am so I'm stopping for now.

All the best....

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Anna Maria, I'm aware of this meaning - maybe you didn't see my context and definition?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
46 mins
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
third party status / unbiased view


Explanation:
concetto di terzietà = essere terzi rispetto a...

non so se potresti dire qualcosa tipo 'principle of indipendence and being a third party'...

vedi kudoz question:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/423350
dove il termine viene tradotto con unbiased view, ma soprattutto nel commento viene aggiunto 'condition of being a third party', che mi sembra più adatto al tuo caso.

Io poi avevo trovato questo in un documento inglese:
'...is recognised in the independence of a third party status (“terzietà”)...'
http://www.aima.org/uploads/AIMAItalySurveyJune06ENGLISH.pdf

hope it helps :-)



Mara Ballarini
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Petrescu
56 mins
  -> thanks Anca!

agree  clarinet3: agree
4 hrs
  -> thanks clarinet!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-privity; extraneousness


Explanation:
The first one is more contractual, the second is also usable for litigation.



Example sentence(s):
  • Conversely, where the contract was formed (the “locus contractus”) and its ... enrichment) and pure economic loss claims, non-privity or non-consensual ...

    Reference: http://ksearch.proz.com/?sp=ksearch
    Reference: http://www.yorku.ca/osgoode/cisg/writings/documents/Sept.10P...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769