KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

conguagli o rifacimenti

English translation: adjustments (consideration) or restructurings (modifications)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conguagli o rifacimenti
English translation:adjustments (consideration) or restructurings (modifications)
Entered by: silviantonia

07:11 Oct 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / procura speciale
Italian term or phrase: conguagli o rifacimenti
This is a special power of attorney for the transfer of real estate; the phrase occurs in the listing of powers that the attorney-in-fact has.

-- dando atto che la permuta avverrà senza conguagli o rifacimento di sorta ovvero determinare conguagli sia a favore che a carico

I more or less translated this faculty as to act so that the exchange may take place without 'balance or rebuilding' but I am not sure... I thought balance, as when one has to pay a balance left over... and rebuilding or reconstruction...

This is a transfer where one of the parties gives up certain land for an (supposedly) equivalent piece of land...
silviantonia
United States
adjustments or modifications
Explanation:
conguagli means "adjustments" but rifacimenti may mean "alteration" or "restructuring"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-30 16:10:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Buray
Turkey
Grading comment
I used a combination of all three answers and wish I could divide the points but ProZ does not work that way. Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adjustments or modificationsBuray
4adjustments or adaptations
clarinet3
3considerations or modifications
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considerations or modifications


Explanation:
Consideration means a value given by one party to the other in exchange for a promise or an action.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394
Notes to answerer
Asker: I used your consideration, which had not occurred to me, in parenthesis, because it might make sense in the context of the powers to this agent. Grazie!

Asker: Grazie! I used consideration also...


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustments or adaptations


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustments or modifications


Explanation:
conguagli means "adjustments" but rifacimenti may mean "alteration" or "restructuring"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-30 16:10:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/adjustm...
Buray
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I used a combination of all three answers and wish I could divide the points but ProZ does not work that way. Grazie!