KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

domande proposte in via riconvenzionale

English translation: reliefs sought {claims entered} by way of counterclaim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:domande proposte in via riconvenzionale
English translation:reliefs sought {claims entered} by way of counterclaim
Entered by: 5168

11:08 Oct 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / JUDGMENTS
Italian term or phrase: domande proposte in via riconvenzionale
Frase riscontrata in una sentenza nella parte "per tutti questi motivi". La frase esatta é:" respinge le domande proposte in via riconvenzionale dalla parte convenuta.
grazie
5168
reliefs sought {claims entered} by way of counterclaim
Explanation:
Maybe it's better to pluralise the 'prayers' being asked.

Claims by way of counterclaim is admittedly alliterative.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1counterclaim
Patricia Crotty
4reliefs sought {claims entered} by way of counterclaimxxxAdrian MM.
4rejects (...'s) requests by means of a counterclaim
clarinet3
3 -1rejects the claims proposed by the respondent for a cross-claim
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counterclaim


Explanation:
De Franchis defines domanda riconvenzionale as a counterclaim.
...rejection of the counterclaim made by the defendant.

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: anche il Picchi
1 hr
  -> thanks Silvia!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rejects the claims proposed by the respondent for a cross-claim


Explanation:
Legal language is always difficult. Riconvenzionale can be a cross action, counter claim, cross suit. I base myself on the great similarity (89%) between French and Italian. In French they have "demande reconventionnelle". The phrase means: X rejects
the pleas proposed by the respondent (defendant) for a cross suit (to sue the plaintiff).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patricia Crotty: A respondent is not a defendant. A cross-claim is a claim brought against a co-party, i.e. the plaintiff claims against another plaintiff or a defendant against another defendant
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reliefs sought {claims entered} by way of counterclaim


Explanation:
Maybe it's better to pluralise the 'prayers' being asked.

Claims by way of counterclaim is admittedly alliterative.



Example sentence(s):
  • (Here insert details of COUNTERCLAIM and reliefs sought by way of counterclaim if appropriate) Dated this day of 20 . Signed: ...

    Reference: http://www.courts.ie/rules.nsf/137e99b5e192fb2980256db700399...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
grazie

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejects (...'s) requests by means of a counterclaim


Explanation:
Per quanto riguarda "la parte convenuta" bisognerebbe capire se si tratta di "persone" o "accordi" sotto ho incluso la definizione, prova a vedere quale si addice di più.

CONVENUTO: agg. agreed; (fissato) fixed, settled: prezzo convenuto, price agreed upon ◆ s.m. 1 agreement, settlement: acquistare al convenuto, to buy at an agreed price 2 (dir.) defendant 3 i convenuti, the persons present, participants.

RESPINGERE: v.tr. 1. una proposta, un reclamo, una domanda: to reject (o to refuse) a proposal, a claim, an application;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-10-31 15:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOMANDA: s.f. accogliere una domanda, to grant a request; appoggiare una domanda, to second a request; fare una domanda, to make a request;

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4