KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

spese processuali

English translation: legal costs


11:11 Oct 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / JUDGMENTS
Italian term or phrase: spese processuali
le spese processuali vengono liquidate nella somma di ....
5168
English translation:legal costs
Explanation:
dal dizionario Oxford
Selected response from:

Beatrice T
Italy
Grading comment
io ho messo solo costs ed ho trovato che i coasts sono lwe spese processuali in via giudiziale memntre le expenses sono le spese processuali extragiudiziali
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6legal costs
Beatrice T
4 +1legal expenses
Rita Bilancio
4court coststranslator2012


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
legal costs


Explanation:
dal dizionario Oxford

Beatrice T
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
io ho messo solo costs ed ho trovato che i coasts sono lwe spese processuali in via giudiziale memntre le expenses sono le spese processuali extragiudiziali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
2 mins

agree  Caterina Passari
1 hr

agree  clarinet3: agree
1 hr

agree  Mara Ballarini
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court costs


Explanation:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/court costs
"court costs n. fees for expenses that the courts pass on to attorneys, who then pass them on to their clients or, in some kinds of cases, to the losing party. Court costs usually include: filing fees, charges for serving summons and subpenas, court reporter charges for depositions (which can be very expensive), court transcripts, and copying papers and exhibits. The prevailing party in a law suit is usually awarded court costs. Attorneys' fees can be included as court costs only if there is a statute providing for attorneys fee awards in a particular type of case, or if the case involved a contract which had an attorneys' fee clause (commonly found in promissory notes, mortgages and deeds of trust). If a losing party does not agree with the claimed court costs (included in a filed cost bill) he/she/it may move (ask) the judge to "tax costs" (meaning reduce or disallow the cost), resulting in a hearing at which the court determines which costs to allow and in what amount (how much.) "

translator2012
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal expenses


Explanation:
io lo tradurrei con expenses

Rita Bilancio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> thank you