KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

appellante incidentale

English translation: cross appellant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:appellante incidentale
English translation:cross appellant
Entered by: 5168

13:38 Nov 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / JUDGMENTS
Italian term or phrase: appellante incidentale
in una sentenza di appello, la frase esatta è: " condanna la predetta appellante principale a rifondere all'appellata/appellante incidentale i tre quarti delle spese del presente atto......"
5168
cross appellant
Explanation:
De Franchis: appello incidentale is cross appeal
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cross appellant
Patricia Crotty
4incident appellant
Gad Kohenov
3main appellant
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross appellant


Explanation:
De Franchis: appello incidentale is cross appeal

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
7 mins
  -> thanks Vittorio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main appellant


Explanation:
Cross appeal is indeed appello incidentale but this does not mean automatically that the words we look for are cross appellant.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incident appellant


Explanation:
There are many court cases in the USA where this term figures.
You can google and find a lot of them using the term "incident appelant".
Main appellant was was not from an actual legal case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 14:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the italian text you have the "appellante principale" , he could be the main appellant. But here we speak of the incident appellant.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394