KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

apoditticamente

English translation: categorically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:apoditticamente
English translation:categorically
Entered by: Peter Cox

15:18 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / court petition
Italian term or phrase: apoditticamente
la validità delle indicazioni fornite nelle Direttive OCSE ha apoditticamente asserito l’erroneità della scelta del metodo
Peter Cox
Italy
irrefutably
Explanation:
Hi Peter,
Or you could use something like "uncontestably", "categorically", or similar. I think the adverb is just used to strengthen the proposition here, not to indicate that the assertion was made in some particular manner.
Cheers,
Michael
Selected response from:

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apodicticallyquiffy
3 +1irrefutably
Michael Pawlik


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irrefutably


Explanation:
Hi Peter,
Or you could use something like "uncontestably", "categorically", or similar. I think the adverb is just used to strengthen the proposition here, not to indicate that the assertion was made in some particular manner.
Cheers,
Michael

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thanks to you both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apodictically


Explanation:
Formal expression: to describe something that is clearly established or beyond dispute.

Example sentence(s):
  • With regard to the last end of man (as "man" and not as "soul"), it is not universally held by Scholastics that the resurrection of the body is proved apodictically in philosophy

    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/09580c.htm
quiffy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish