KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

memoria difesa e rinuncia a rendere interrogatorio

English translation: defense brief and waiver of the right to testify


05:40 Feb 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: memoria difesa e rinuncia a rendere interrogatorio
Not much context I'm afraid - this is simply in a list of deeds and regards one witness. Is there a common expression for this in the US?
Many thanks in advance
Lesley Burgon
English translation:defense brief and waiver of the right to testify
Explanation:
Hi again, Lesley.
The first item seems to be a different form of the more common "memoria difensiva", i.e. a brief for the defendant.
The second I am less sure about given the lack of context about the proceedings, but it would appear to be the case that the person in question has waived his or her right to appear and testify before the court.
Let me know if this makes any sense in your document,
Michael

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-09 08:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right: a brief filed by the defense--defense brief, no?
Selected response from:

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3defense brief and waiver of the right to testify
Michael Pawlik
3see details below
Stylish Translations


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see details below


Explanation:
(the court) keeps the defense and waives the interrogatory

Stylish Translations
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defense brief and waiver of the right to testify


Explanation:
Hi again, Lesley.
The first item seems to be a different form of the more common "memoria difensiva", i.e. a brief for the defendant.
The second I am less sure about given the lack of context about the proceedings, but it would appear to be the case that the person in question has waived his or her right to appear and testify before the court.
Let me know if this makes any sense in your document,
Michael

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-09 08:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right: a brief filed by the defense--defense brief, no?

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thanks again !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Michael and thanks so far - your suggestion does make sense in the context ... I'm not so sure about defense brief however, unless I have a poor understanding of this more common term - memora difesa should be the brief filed by the defense. Are we talking about the same thing?