KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

l'operato

English translation: The work (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:l'operato
English translation:The work (in context)
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

00:27 Feb 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: l'operato
From the minutes of an Annual General Meeting

DELIBERA

- di ratificare, per quanto occorrer possa, l'operato del Collegio Sindacale uscente.

Another example:

- di ratificare, per quanto occorra, alla data odierna, l'operato e le comunicazioni sociali.

Thanks in advance!
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
The work (in context)
Explanation:
Another possibility besides conduct (which somehow I don't agree to in this case).
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4The work (in context)
Gad Kohenov
4the actions
Sylvia Gilbertson
4 -1conduct
Enza Longo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conduct


Explanation:
or actions

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: It isn't the conduct, which is the ethics of it. saying they didn't steal.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The work (in context)


Explanation:
Another possibility besides conduct (which somehow I don't agree to in this case).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: It is just simply what they did. their work. I'm not even sure this is pro.Oops, what do you expect at 4 in the morning ;-)
19 mins
  -> we both say work. so why do you disagree with me?

agree  Lesley Burgon
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  TrueBaller
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Vladimir Micic
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the actions


Explanation:
This is talking about ratifying the actions of the outgoing board; essentially giving a stamp of approval to the actions the outgoing board has taken.

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: It is not the board of directors, "the board", but the statutory board of auditors. As such they don't really perform actions, but check things, inspect and audit they work rather than act.
18 mins
  -> I used "board" simply for brevity, of course. Sorry that was not clear to you. The board's actions and the actions of the company in general are being ratified.