KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Ufficiali di "P.G."

English translation: polizia giudiziaria = Criminal Investigation Department


00:56 Feb 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Ufficiali di "P.G."
Hi everybody,

I was wondering what P.G. means, is it procura generale or maybe procuratore generale?

Thanks in advance
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
English translation:polizia giudiziaria = Criminal Investigation Department
Explanation:
Ufficiali = Officers (not officials) imho. but does depend on the context

Circolari - Polizia Giudiziaria
12 come quelle sostenute, per gli stessi motivi, dagli Ufficiali di P.G... Si ribadisce, invece, che ove sia delegato un Ufficiale di Polizia Giudiziaria, ...
www.difesa.it/GiustiziaMilitare/Legislazione/Circolari/Poli...

Procura della Repubblica di Sondrio - Sezione di Polizia Giudiziaria
- [ Translate this page ]
Ti trovi in : Homepage : Sezione di Polizia Giudiziaria. Indice. Salta l'indice. Procuratore · Sostituti Procuratori · Personale Amm.vo · Sezione di P.G. ...
procura.provincia.so.it/pg.asp

http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/1766032

investigation: Definition, Synonyms and Much More from Answers.com
Criminal Investigation Department polizia giudiziaria; exploratory investigation ricerca esploratoria; Federal Bureau of Investigation Ufficio Federale di ...
www.answers.com/topic/investigation

the children of satan - theory - the hypermedia research centre ...
... of the State is inevitably set in motion, through the combined action of the Criminal Investigation Department (Polizia Giudiziaria) and the Court. ...
www.hrc.wmin.ac.uk/theory-childrenofsatan5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 02:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Underzone - Police specialists - CID
CID stands for Criminal Investigation Department. Officers who work in CID are known as detectives, and work in plain clothes (meaning they do not wear ...
www.thamesvalley.police.uk/underzone/about-us/specialist-ci...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 02:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leicestershire Constabulary - Careers - Police officer
As a CID (Criminal Investigation Department) Officer you are involved in the ... The CID Officer is responsible for acting upon intelligence received and ...
www.leics.police.uk/careers/1_police_officer/13_cid_officer... - 7k -

Criminal Investigation Department - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
CID officers must have spent at least two years as uniformed officers before applying to transfer to the branch and receive further training when they do so ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Criminal_Investigation_Department
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Grazie!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3polizia giudiziaria = Criminal Investigation Department
writeaway
4 +1Judicial Police Officials
Patrick Porter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ufficiali di P.G.
Judicial Police Officials


Explanation:
P.G. is Polizia Guidiziale; which I would translate as Judicial Police

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-13 01:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polizia Giudiziale, that is

Patrick Porter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
41 mins

neutral  maryrose: This is certainly a translation of the term, but it doesn't really convey the meaning to a native speaker, whereas writeaway's suggestion is immediately clear.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ufficiali di
polizia giudiziaria = Criminal Investigation Department


Explanation:
Ufficiali = Officers (not officials) imho. but does depend on the context

Circolari - Polizia Giudiziaria
12 come quelle sostenute, per gli stessi motivi, dagli Ufficiali di P.G... Si ribadisce, invece, che ove sia delegato un Ufficiale di Polizia Giudiziaria, ...
www.difesa.it/GiustiziaMilitare/Legislazione/Circolari/Poli...

Procura della Repubblica di Sondrio - Sezione di Polizia Giudiziaria
- [ Translate this page ]
Ti trovi in : Homepage : Sezione di Polizia Giudiziaria. Indice. Salta l'indice. Procuratore · Sostituti Procuratori · Personale Amm.vo · Sezione di P.G. ...
procura.provincia.so.it/pg.asp

http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/1766032

investigation: Definition, Synonyms and Much More from Answers.com
Criminal Investigation Department polizia giudiziaria; exploratory investigation ricerca esploratoria; Federal Bureau of Investigation Ufficio Federale di ...
www.answers.com/topic/investigation

the children of satan - theory - the hypermedia research centre ...
... of the State is inevitably set in motion, through the combined action of the Criminal Investigation Department (Polizia Giudiziaria) and the Court. ...
www.hrc.wmin.ac.uk/theory-childrenofsatan5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 02:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Underzone - Police specialists - CID
CID stands for Criminal Investigation Department. Officers who work in CID are known as detectives, and work in plain clothes (meaning they do not wear ...
www.thamesvalley.police.uk/underzone/about-us/specialist-ci...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 02:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leicestershire Constabulary - Careers - Police officer
As a CID (Criminal Investigation Department) Officer you are involved in the ... The CID Officer is responsible for acting upon intelligence received and ...
www.leics.police.uk/careers/1_police_officer/13_cid_officer... - 7k -

Criminal Investigation Department - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
CID officers must have spent at least two years as uniformed officers before applying to transfer to the branch and receive further training when they do so ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Criminal_Investigation_Department

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons): Giudiziaria is the correct term. The corresponding term in English may vary according to the country
1 hr

agree  maryrose
4 hrs

agree  garrett higgins: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1580668
5 hrs