KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

p.p. RGNR

English translation: procedimento penale Registro Generale Notizie di Reato


02:17 Feb 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: p.p. RGNR
"presso il Tribunale di XXXX relative al p.p. XXXX RGNR procedono ad assumere altre sommarie informazioni da: "
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
English translation:procedimento penale Registro Generale Notizie di Reato
Explanation:
di citazione a giudizio relativo al procedimento penale n. 1494/01 R.G.N.R., iscritto nel Registro delle Notizie di Reato in data

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-13 04:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I don't know the translation in English, but I thought this might help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-13 04:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

procedimento penale is penal procedure, but for RGNR it depends on the country
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
Grading comment
Thank you Giuseppina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1procedimento penale Registro Generale Notizie di Reato
Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
4 +1criminal procedure XXX Criminal Records Registrymaryrose


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedimento penale Registro Generale Notizie di Reato


Explanation:
di citazione a giudizio relativo al procedimento penale n. 1494/01 R.G.N.R., iscritto nel Registro delle Notizie di Reato in data

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-13 04:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I don't know the translation in English, but I thought this might help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-13 04:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

procedimento penale is penal procedure, but for RGNR it depends on the country


    www.comune.vercelli.it/intranet/ files/delibere2004/lug-ago/001.doc
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=RGNR+registro+generale+n...
Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Giuseppina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garrett higgins
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal procedure XXX Criminal Records Registry


Explanation:
Criminal, not penal.

Registro Generale Notizie di Reato is in the ProZ term search. Criminal Records Bureau was also suggested - this is apparently the UK equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-13 08:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Garrett points out, it should be proceedings not procedure.

maryrose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garrett higgins: criminal proceedings
40 mins
  -> Yes, of course it is, thanks Garrett.