KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

indici consuntivi

English translation: performance indicators /performance indicator results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:indici consuntivi
English translation:performance indicators /performance indicator results
Entered by: maryrose

01:37 Feb 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: indici consuntivi
From a summary of a company's organisation, management and control model. This part refers to reports that have to be made to the internal regulatory body:


Devono essere trasmesse all’Organismo di Vigilanza, da parte delle strutture e funzioni che operano nell’ambito di attività sensibili, le informazioni concernenti: i) le risultanze periodiche dell’attività di controllo dalle stesse posta in essere per dare attuazione al Modello (report riepilogativi dell’attività svolta, attività di monitoraggio, **indici consuntivi**, ecc.);


Many thanks
maryrose
performance indicators /performance indicator results
Explanation:
I've researched it.
The wording is from here: La previsione dell'organismo interno di vigilanza alla luce del decreto legislativo n. 231 del 2001 (3)
http://www.fiscooggi.it/reader/?MIval=cw_usr_view_articoloN&...
This wording is found all over the place in articles of association, and financial reports with precisely the same wording copied from the law, but with no explanation. So let's consider it. This regulatory body wants all available reports:
(report riepilogativi dell’attività svolta = financial reports, attività di monitoraggio=auditing reports, indici consuntivi=
In the context what sort of indici would they have? Performance indicators operating profic, cost income ratios, earnings per share and roe if they are companies in a group reporting to the parent. IN this context the fact that they are "consuntivi" actual and not forecasts is taken for granted in English to put (actual) or (final) would just confuse the reader. You just might put "performance indicator results" if your client wanted it translated.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Many thanks for your very comprehensive response, Jim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4performance indicators /performance indicator results
James (Jim) Davis
4cost indexes
Ivana UK


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost indexes


Explanation:
consuntivi = of or related to cost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-15 02:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. "cost indexes", in the plural

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: This is about insider trading, conflicts of interest. Can't see why they would be cost. Consuntivi is just the opposite of forcast, which is actual, often not translated into English. But I can't think what they might be.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance indicators /performance indicator results


Explanation:
I've researched it.
The wording is from here: La previsione dell'organismo interno di vigilanza alla luce del decreto legislativo n. 231 del 2001 (3)
http://www.fiscooggi.it/reader/?MIval=cw_usr_view_articoloN&...
This wording is found all over the place in articles of association, and financial reports with precisely the same wording copied from the law, but with no explanation. So let's consider it. This regulatory body wants all available reports:
(report riepilogativi dell’attività svolta = financial reports, attività di monitoraggio=auditing reports, indici consuntivi=
In the context what sort of indici would they have? Performance indicators operating profic, cost income ratios, earnings per share and roe if they are companies in a group reporting to the parent. IN this context the fact that they are "consuntivi" actual and not forecasts is taken for granted in English to put (actual) or (final) would just confuse the reader. You just might put "performance indicator results" if your client wanted it translated.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620
Grading comment
Many thanks for your very comprehensive response, Jim!