KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

mala gestio

English translation: acts of maladministration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mala gestio
English translation:acts of maladministration
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

13:06 Feb 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / civil corporate action
Italian term or phrase: mala gestio
Obviously "negligent management" would spring to mind, but any legal experts got any better ideas?
"Azione di responsabilità sociale, ratificata e confermata dall’assemblea ordinaria di SOCIETA' in data xxxx, volta ad ottenere il risarcimento dei danni causati alla medesima SOCIETA' in relazione ad atti di **mala gestio compiuti** dal suddetto amministratore, in qualità di Presidente del Consiglio di Amministrazione di SOCIETA' . "
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
acts of maladministration
Explanation:
This what I would use, or mismanagement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 14:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you should leave it in the Italian. I think it means that the managing director has failed to act with the due diligence/ exercise the duty of care required of the position. Maladministration may be a bit strong.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks Jean.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acts of maladministration
Jean Martin
3management misconduct
Michael Pawlik
3bad faith
Patricia Crotty
2bad corporate governancehirselina


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bad corporate governance


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Hirselina


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acts of maladministration


Explanation:
This what I would use, or mismanagement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 14:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you should leave it in the Italian. I think it means that the managing director has failed to act with the due diligence/ exercise the duty of care required of the position. Maladministration may be a bit strong.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598
Grading comment
Thanks Jean.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Its a board room battle. The chairman of a mutual bank opposed a merger, My translation is just a list of cases. But it does look impressive ;-)

Asker: Writeaway, Latin is very much out of fashion in the UK at least. A recent law (1998 I think) revamped all the legal language and managed to get it out of the 17th century and almost into the 19th.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: it's Latin, not Italian. agree that it should be left. needs to have a term that can be used in court afaik.
48 mins
  -> thanks writeaway, I did realise it was Latin, as usual in a rush!

agree  jekelleher: The Plain English Movement may dislike the use of Latin though so depending on target audience I would vote for mismanagement :-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bad faith


Explanation:
Directors have several duties they owe to the company:
to act in good faith
duties regarding conflict of duty and interest
duties regarding transactions with the company
etc. See en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Board_of_Directors

Even though I don't know what these particular directors did, 'bad faith' means that they didn't act with what they considered to be the best interests of the company which may work here

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Patricia


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
management misconduct


Explanation:
This may be a bit strong for the context.
In any event I agree with the others that "mala gestio" might be best footnoted and explained.
Best of luck,
Michael

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Michael. Ya canna footnote press releases, you know. Misconduct is I think a bit too strong here. Not quite the same thing.