KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

constatare la validità

English translation: Ascertain/verify the validity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:constatare la validità
English translation:Ascertain/verify the validity
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

07:32 Feb 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: constatare la validità
Il Presidente accerta l’identità dei presenti, constata la validità della riunione ed invita i presenti a discutere ed a deliberare sull’argomento posto all’.....
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
Ascertain/verify the validity
Explanation:
Another possible translation.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I think all of the solutions could be possible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1certifies the validity
Carmen Schultz
5observed ......... validly constituted/formed assembled
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1Ascertain/verify the validity
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certifies the validity


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-02-16 08:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also corroborates/ascertains the validity

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci: Me parece más aplicable al contexto "ascertains" o "checks". Saludos Carmen !
48 mins
  -> muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ascertain/verify the validity


Explanation:
Another possible translation.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I think all of the solutions could be possible.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
observed ......... validly constituted/formed assembled


Explanation:
The Chairman verified the identity of those present, observed that the meeting had been validly constituted and invited those present...
I've done so many, I do them with my eyes closed.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620