KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

elettività e gratuità delle cariche

English translation: electiveness and gratuitousness of positions/offices/posts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:elettività e gratuità delle cariche
English translation:electiveness and gratuitousness of positions/offices/posts
Entered by: Anna Valentina Cecili

18:58 Feb 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law on voluntary work
Italian term or phrase: elettività e gratuità delle cariche
Full sentence:
"I requisiti statutari fissati dalla legge sono: assenza di fine di lucro, democraticità della struttura, elettività e gratuità delle cariche, gratuità delle prestazioni degli aderenti, esplicitazione dei criteri di ammissione ed esclusione degli aderenti, loro diritti ed obblighi, obbligo di formazione del bilancio."

Thanks for any help :o)
clarn
United States
electiveness and gratuitousness of positions/offices/posts
Explanation:
electiveness and gratuitousness of positions/offices/posts !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-22 11:07:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you are welcome Neil !
Selected response from:

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the closest answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electiveness and gratuitousness of positions/offices/posts
Anna Valentina Cecili
4without remuneration and eligibile for office
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without remuneration and eligibile for office


Explanation:
Impossible to render the two words with two nouns....I have turned the sentence to keep the meaning as integral and clos as possible to original meaning.........

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electiveness and gratuitousness of positions/offices/posts


Explanation:
electiveness and gratuitousness of positions/offices/posts !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-02-22 11:07:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you are welcome Neil !

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the closest answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LUCIT
1 hr
  -> thank you Lucit