KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

i normali canoni

English translation: (his) normal duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:i normali canoni
English translation:(his) normal duties
Entered by: Melissa Stanfield

03:19 Mar 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Deposition
Italian term or phrase: i normali canoni
The speaker is referring to a task that he was not doing as a part of his ordinary job, but his boss eventually required him to do this task more and more ... "sino a rientrare nei normali canoni".
Does this refer to his "ordinary tasks?" If so, is there an official way to term this in the context of legal English?
Thanks in advance :)
Melissa Stanfield
Australia
his normal duties/responsibilities/tasks for his job/job performance
Explanation:
these are a few ideas for you.....
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for confirmation on this, and thanks to all for the help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1his normal duties/responsibilities/tasks for his job/job performance
Robert Copeland
4 +1routine worktinawizzy
4(regular) job description (in this context)WendellR


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his normal duties/responsibilities/tasks for his job/job performance


Explanation:
these are a few ideas for you.....

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for confirmation on this, and thanks to all for the help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: yes, or else: has become part of his job, etc..
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(regular) job description (in this context)


Explanation:
... until it became part of his job description. Add "regular, normal" or other adjective if you think it's necessary.

WendellR
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
routine work


Explanation:
Another suggestion would be "until this task became routine work".



tinawizzy
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
22 mins
  -> thank you !