KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

contingente indisponibilità

English translation: incidental unavailability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contingente indisponibilità
English translation:incidental unavailability
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

14:04 Mar 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Verbale di Interragatorio
Italian term or phrase: contingente indisponibilità
...dando preliminariamente atto della sussistenza di una contingente indisponibilità di strumenti di riproduzione e di ausiliari tecnici, visto l'art. 140, comma 1°, c.p.p. dispone che il presente verbale sia redatto in forma riassuntiva,
Nicole Johnson
Italy
incidental unavailability
Explanation:
I think it just means this, by chance, accident, what have you, the means for copying etc. were unavailable, so shortcuts had to be taken
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia. I think you suggestion of "incidental" works best in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4current unavailability
Michael Pawlik
4eventual unavailability
Katarina Peters
3incidental unavailability
Patricia Crotty


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current unavailability


Explanation:
...providing preliminary notice of the current unavailability of copying devices...
or
unavailability of copying devices at the time...

It just means that for whatever reason the court could not procure copies of the documents in question, so it had to resort to making a summary of their contents.
HTH,
Michael

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incidental unavailability


Explanation:
I think it just means this, by chance, accident, what have you, the means for copying etc. were unavailable, so shortcuts had to be taken

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia. I think you suggestion of "incidental" works best in this context.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eventual unavailability


Explanation:
...the existence of an eventual unavailability of...

just another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96