KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

uditore giudiziario

English translation: Recorder (Eng. civ/crim.); Magistrate Judge (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:uditore giudiziario
English translation:Recorder (Eng. civ/crim.); Magistrate Judge (US)
Entered by: Maria Burnett

15:55 Mar 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal proceedings
Italian term or phrase: uditore giudiziario
that this mean "trainee judge"? or am I off the mark completely? I never heard of that in US English, but that's what I found googling.
Maria Burnett
United States
Recorder (Eng. civ/crim.); Magistrate Judge (US)
Explanation:
Recorder is the first step on the ladder in Eng. & Wales, whilst means sthg else in the US, i.e. a Deputy record is a clerical officer in a Land etc. Registry.

Magistrate in the US is lower-level.


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4judicial auditor
Patricia Crotty
2Recorder (Eng. civ/crim.); Magistrate Judge (US)xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial auditor


Explanation:
or apprentice judge
are the terms given by De Franchis, even though, as he says, that this figure doesn't exist in common law systems. He also says the term junior judge indicates a lower level but does not correspond with uditore guidiziario

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Recorder (Eng. civ/crim.); Magistrate Judge (US)


Explanation:
Recorder is the first step on the ladder in Eng. & Wales, whilst means sthg else in the US, i.e. a Deputy record is a clerical officer in a Land etc. Registry.

Magistrate in the US is lower-level.




Example sentence(s):
  • All decisions of a magistrate judge are subject to review and either approval, modification or reversal by a district judge of that court, except in civil ...
  • This section summarises by jurisdiction the induction and training arrangements for appointment as a Recorder. It covers crown court induction, county court ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magistrate
    Reference: http://www.dca.gov.uk/judicial/appointments/japp_ch4.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769