KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

verbale di interrogatorio

English translation: deposition record


18:57 Mar 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: verbale di interrogatorio
verbale di interrogatorio di persona sottoposta a indagini
potra
United States
English translation:deposition record
Explanation:
Interrogation suggests that the information was extracted by coercion of some sort (e.g. torture).
I suggest "deposition" as more appropriate for legal proceedings (at least in civilised legal systems)!
Selected response from:

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Grading comment
I opted for deposition record, it seemed more appropriate. Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4interrogation report
luisadac
4 +2deposition record
Michael Pawlik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interrogation report


Explanation:
--

luisadac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
9 mins

agree  Neil Crockford
12 mins

agree  Enza Longo
27 mins

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deposition record


Explanation:
Interrogation suggests that the information was extracted by coercion of some sort (e.g. torture).
I suggest "deposition" as more appropriate for legal proceedings (at least in civilised legal systems)!

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
I opted for deposition record, it seemed more appropriate. Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: deposition is definitely more in line
19 mins

agree  Patricia Crotty
18 hrs