KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

diritti legittimi pretensivi

English translation: legitimate interests (that are) aimed at securing a gain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:diritti legittimi pretensivi
English translation:legitimate interests (that are) aimed at securing a gain
Entered by: Linda 969

09:39 Mar 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: diritti legittimi pretensivi
contesto: Interessi legittimi pretensivi e oppositiviQuesti due tipi di interessi legittimi sono stati individuati dalla giurisprudenza.
L'interesse pretensivo può essere sinteticamente definito come l'interesse ad ottenere un vantaggio.
L'interesse oppositivo, invece, è l'interesse ad evitare uno svantaggio[37].


come si può tradurre?
pecon
legitimate interests (that are) aimed at securing a gain
Explanation:
Hi pecon
I suspect we don't have a proper equivalent in common law systems

http://www.biicl.org/files/878_aansprakelijkheid_van_toezich...
This old system can be summarised as follows: damages for breach of a legitimate interest were recognised only in case of a legitimate interest related to a public act which is adverse to the citizen (legitimate interest “oppositivo”), while they cannot be asked in case of a legitimate interests related to a favourable act by the public administration (legitimate interest “pretensivo”).

http://www.juradmin.eu/colloquia/1982/italy.pdf
This interest must be personal, present and concrete. It can be aimed to secure a gain (interesse pretensivo) or to avoid a disadvantage (interesse oppositivo).
b) A subject has then an interest to seek annullment of an administrative decision as a rule only when such interest
is, inter alia, personal. This happens, of course, if the gain denied or the disadvantage inflicted by the Authority concerns a single subject. But also if it concerns many subjects, provided they are identifiable by a special connection with the decision, and not only by their being members of a category not directly considered by it: for instance, taxpayers, or citizens of a given Borough.
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the adversarial system is widely affirmed in jurisprudenceVittorio Felaco
3legitimate interests (that are) aimed at securing a gain
Linda 969


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the adversarial system is widely affirmed in jurisprudence


Explanation:
Io lo tradurrei così... però non ho tutto il senso del testo di cui parli...

Vittorio Felaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interessi legittimi pretensivi
legitimate interests (that are) aimed at securing a gain


Explanation:
Hi pecon
I suspect we don't have a proper equivalent in common law systems

http://www.biicl.org/files/878_aansprakelijkheid_van_toezich...
This old system can be summarised as follows: damages for breach of a legitimate interest were recognised only in case of a legitimate interest related to a public act which is adverse to the citizen (legitimate interest “oppositivo”), while they cannot be asked in case of a legitimate interests related to a favourable act by the public administration (legitimate interest “pretensivo”).

http://www.juradmin.eu/colloquia/1982/italy.pdf
This interest must be personal, present and concrete. It can be aimed to secure a gain (interesse pretensivo) or to avoid a disadvantage (interesse oppositivo).
b) A subject has then an interest to seek annullment of an administrative decision as a rule only when such interest
is, inter alia, personal. This happens, of course, if the gain denied or the disadvantage inflicted by the Authority concerns a single subject. But also if it concerns many subjects, provided they are identifiable by a special connection with the decision, and not only by their being members of a category not directly considered by it: for instance, taxpayers, or citizens of a given Borough.

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141