KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

pronunciata in giudizio

English translation: if a court has found him guilty of a crime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:se per il reato a lui contestato sarà stata pronunciata in giudizio sentenza di condanna nei suoi confronti
English translation:if a court has found him guilty of a crime
Entered by: Cecilia Di Vita

15:23 Mar 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / verbale di spontanee dichiarazioni
Italian term or phrase: pronunciata in giudizio
Ecco il contesto:

Tuttavia, se per il reato a lui contestato sarà stata ***pronunciata in giudizio*** sentenza di condanna nei suoi confronti, egli non potrà essere obbligato a deporre sui fatti posti a base di tale condanna, se nelle varie fasi del relativo procedimento egli avrà negato la propria responsabilità.
Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
if a court has found him guilty of a crime
Explanation:
This would be the translation in this particular case, since it refers to a "reato." The sentence in Italian is a little redundant, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-10 22:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about this:
Nevertheless, if he has been found guilty of the crime in a court of law, he may not be required to give a deposition...
Selected response from:

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Sylvia for your help! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4if a court has found him guilty of a crime
Sylvia Gilbertson
4judged in court
Katarina Peters
3A verdict will be given
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A verdict will be given


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judged in court


Explanation:
i.e., decision pronounced by the judge

Katarina Peters
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if a court has found him guilty of a crime


Explanation:
This would be the translation in this particular case, since it refers to a "reato." The sentence in Italian is a little redundant, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-10 22:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about this:
Nevertheless, if he has been found guilty of the crime in a court of law, he may not be required to give a deposition...

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Thanks Sylvia for your help! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes Sylvia, I agree with you that this is the basic meaning of the sentence. I was wondering if there is a standard way of saying this in legal English or if I can go with a straightforward translation