KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

presidente del giorno

English translation: acting chairman / meeting chair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presidente del giorno
English translation:acting chairman / meeting chair
Entered by: Gennady Lapardin

10:01 Mar 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Articles of Association
Italian term or phrase: presidente del giorno
L'assemblea deve essere presieduta dal presidente o, in caso di suo impedimento , da ..., o da un *presidente del giorno* nominato dall'assemblea generale.
Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
chairman for that day/acting chairman for the day
Explanation:
I've done hundreds of articles of association, but never seen this before. From the Italian, it is clear that the chairman is appointed for that day only and it is probably very important to state this, pretty literally. One reason is that from the context, it is unclear whether the appointment is as chairman of the meeting or of the company. One would expect only of the meeting, but if somebody wanted to challenge it. The chairman of a company has a lot of powers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-11 12:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I doesn't say "L'assemblea deve essere presieduta ... da una persona nominato per"
It says "... da un "presidente del giorno nominato... " senza specificare se sarà presidente della società (proprio come il suddetto presidente") o dell'assemblea. Why take chances? Translate it the way it is ;-)
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Jim, please be aware that you owe your victory to madam Katarina :) !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chairman for that day/acting chairman for the day
James (Jim) Davis
4acting chairman
Katarina Peters
3Presiding chairman
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Presiding chairman


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like your version, but am not sure that it reflects the temporarily power of a director presiding at (chairing) one session only. Besides that, ex. in China, this term has judicial connotation :) (taken from the site http://members.cox.net/sbettwy/Comparative6PlotSummaries.htm) Jack Moore: According to Article 26 of the Criminal Procedure Law or Article 32 of the amended version of the same, I have the right to defend myself, to comment on and ask questions of the witnesses even if my advocate has already questioned them. Presiding Chairman: Accused Moore . . . This right is rarely exercised. Jack Moore: I know, but I do have the right to exercise it, Your Honor. Presiding Chairman: The appropriate form of address is Presiding Chairman. Jack Moore: Presiding Chairman. Presiding Chairman: You may proceed.

Asker: Thank you, desertfox.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chairman for that day/acting chairman for the day


Explanation:
I've done hundreds of articles of association, but never seen this before. From the Italian, it is clear that the chairman is appointed for that day only and it is probably very important to state this, pretty literally. One reason is that from the context, it is unclear whether the appointment is as chairman of the meeting or of the company. One would expect only of the meeting, but if somebody wanted to challenge it. The chairman of a company has a lot of powers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-11 12:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I doesn't say "L'assemblea deve essere presieduta ... da una persona nominato per"
It says "... da un "presidente del giorno nominato... " senza specificare se sarà presidente della società (proprio come il suddetto presidente") o dell'assemblea. Why take chances? Translate it the way it is ;-)

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620
Grading comment
Jim, please be aware that you owe your victory to madam Katarina :) !
Notes to answerer
Asker: *L'assemblea* deve essere presieduta


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting chairman


Explanation:
I would go with only that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-03-12 16:41:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Glad to have been of help, let Jim take the glory. (!)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, madam. Yours was decisive and very convincing word.