KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

deliberare in ordine

English translation: reach a decision about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:deliberare in ordine
English translation:reach a decision about
Entered by: Linda 969

22:41 Mar 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: deliberare in ordine
la banca doveva deliberare in ordine al gruppo Pinco
snatalieg
reach a decision about
Explanation:
Hi Susan
this is it

http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_ita.html
in ordine a, per ciò che riguarda (spec. nel linguaggio commerciale)
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pass resolutions concerning
James (Jim) Davis
4the bank should decide with regard to the Pinco Group/the bank had to deliberate as to the group
Francesco Schepisi
4reach a decision about
Linda 969
3the bank should deliberate in order to the group PincoAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the bank should deliberate in order to the group Pinco


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 00:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cann also be: think about/consider/debate the order

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reach a decision about


Explanation:
Hi Susan
this is it

http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_ita.html
in ordine a, per ciò che riguarda (spec. nel linguaggio commerciale)

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bank should decide with regard to the Pinco Group/the bank had to deliberate as to the group


Explanation:
it is just one of the many ways to translate it

Francesco Schepisi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pass resolutions concerning


Explanation:
If deliberare here is intended in the sense that "una delibera del consiglio" then this is the meaning. Otherwise Franesco's answer is best. MORE CONTEXT WOULD SAVE TIME. Sorry didn't meant to shout, or did I?

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620
Notes to answerer
Asker: shouting is good... thanks - I went with the simpler version in this case.