KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

asseticamente

English translation: objectively, impartially, purely, strictly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:asetticamente
English translation:objectively, impartially, purely, strictly
Entered by: Melissa Stanfield

03:26 Mar 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Report
Italian term or phrase: asseticamente
"la relazione riguarda esclusivamente ed asetticamente i rapporti commerciali.."

? I found asettico (aseptic). but can't see an English equivalent jumping out at me - has anyone come across this word before?

Grazie in anticipo
Melissa Stanfield
Australia
objectively
Explanation:
or with objectivity

asetticamente means there's no taking part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2007-03-20 15:48:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Melissa.
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
This is another of those cases where I'd have loved to split the points - but alas. Thank you all answerers - given the specific context of use, this one fits best. Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4objectively
Aida GarciaPons
4impartially/purely/strictly/unbiased
Rosanna Palermo
4concisely/precisely/exactly
Katarina Peters
4fairlyxxxwordsworldwi


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fairly


Explanation:
this just popped into my head, though I agree with Aida; I would say "the report solely and fairly reflects/presents...."

xxxwordsworldwi
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concisely/precisely/exactly


Explanation:
according to the Cambridge dictionary:
assettare = to set in order, to adjust, to settle...
so, other options would be: in an orderly fashion, in a settled manner...but these just don't sound right...


Katarina Peters
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry for the confusion caused by my typo and thanks for pointing it out - I will alter it before entering it into the glossary - thanks again :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsilvia b: la parola è "asetticamente" (da asettico), "asseticamente", come ha scritto Melissa nel "titolo" della richiesta, non esiste, è un suo refuso, la grafia corretta è quella della frase riportata - "assettare" esiste, ma "asseticamente" no
37 mins
  -> this is what I found in a glossary on the net: assettare, asettare, disporre in ordine di battaglia; assettare per ischiere, schierare; assettarsi a sedere, sedersi; cfr. rassettare, accomodare (Angiolieri)(note that both spellings are used)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impartially/purely/strictly/unbiased


Explanation:
assetico means that something is sterile, not contaminated, germ free, uncluttered by other factors therefore "pure"
in an unbiased manner
impartially

the report pertains/covers/concentrates exclusively and purely/
without bias
You could also change the phrase a bit to make it more english sounding

The report addresses/targets in an exclusive and unbiased/impartial/factual manner the commercial


Rosanna Palermo
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your detailed response :)


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objectively


Explanation:
or with objectivity

asetticamente means there's no taking part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2007-03-20 15:48:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Melissa.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
This is another of those cases where I'd have loved to split the points - but alas. Thank you all answerers - given the specific context of use, this one fits best. Thanks again
Notes to answerer
Asker: That does make sense - I'll wait and see what others have to say too. Thanks Aida:)