KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

non parente né affine nei gradi che ostano al riconoscimento

English translation: not a relative by blood or marriage to a degree that would impede acknowledgement


15:44 Mar 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / summons
Italian term or phrase: non parente né affine nei gradi che ostano al riconoscimento
this is a phrase taken literally from the italian civil code, used in a paternity suit. I guess there must be one in english used for this purposes
lleida
English translation:not a relative by blood or marriage to a degree that would impede acknowledgement
Explanation:
I am not aware of any standard equivalent for the phrase in question, but the above should communicate the meaning effectively.
The reference is most likely to Art. 251 of the Italian Civil Code.

HTH,
Michael
Selected response from:

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not a relative by blood or marriage to a degree that would impede acknowledgement
Michael Pawlik
4no blood relationship to impede admission
Katarina Peters
3related neither by kinship, nor by marriage, to degrees acting as a bar to affiliationxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not a relative by blood or marriage to a degree that would impede acknowledgement


Explanation:
I am not aware of any standard equivalent for the phrase in question, but the above should communicate the meaning effectively.
The reference is most likely to Art. 251 of the Italian Civil Code.

HTH,
Michael

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
28 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: recognition might be better for paternity
32 mins

agree  xxxDCypher: acknowledgement or acceptance (not recognition)
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no blood relationship to impede admission


Explanation:
...to impede admission of paternity, that is.

as I remember, this is the usual wording

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
related neither by kinship, nor by marriage, to degrees acting as a bar to affiliation


Explanation:
Not sure who is doing the recognising or acknowledging here - if the court, it is a finding of affiliation or paternity.



Example sentence(s):
  • Innanzi al sottoscritto addetto alla direzione sanitaria, ... dichiarante con un uomo non parente né affine con lei nei gradi che ostano al riconoscimento. ...
  • This does not preclude. States, in appropriate cases, from recovering the costs of legal ... concerning establishment of parental affiliation (paternity and ...

    Reference: http://www.dirittoefamiglia.it/Redazion/Problemi/nascita/l12...
    Reference: http://www.coe.int/t/e/legal_affairs/legal_co-operation/fami...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769