KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Impugnazione di riconoscimento per difetto di veridicità.

English translation: contestation of acknowledgement on the grounds that the putative father is not the real father


08:35 Mar 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / summons
Italian term or phrase: Impugnazione di riconoscimento per difetto di veridicità.
Object of a paternity suit
lleida
English translation:contestation of acknowledgement on the grounds that the putative father is not the real father
Explanation:
Hello again,

You might also opt for something like "(petition) to contest/vacate (order of) paternity".
As for "difetto di veridicita'", for lack of a tidy legal formula I have opted for a lengthy paraphrase.
HTH,

Michael
Selected response from:

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Grading comment
and thanks again
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contestation of acknowledgement on the grounds that the putative father is not the real father
Michael Pawlik
3Challenge to acknowledgement (of paternity) due to falsity of the acknowledgement
Patricia Crotty


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contestation of acknowledgement on the grounds that the putative father is not the real father


Explanation:
Hello again,

You might also opt for something like "(petition) to contest/vacate (order of) paternity".
As for "difetto di veridicita'", for lack of a tidy legal formula I have opted for a lengthy paraphrase.
HTH,

Michael

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
and thanks again

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Challenge to acknowledgement (of paternity) due to falsity of the acknowledgement


Explanation:
"Once the period of rescission has passed, a mother, father or man who denied paternity (presumed father) has two years from the date of paternity acknowledgement filing to challenge the acknowledgement or denial of paternity by bringing an action in court. The action can only be brought if you are claiming that the paternity acknowledgement or denial was based on fraud, duress or material mistake of fact. " www.co.thurston.wa.us/clerk/Facilitator Web Page/10-5_Chall...
The challenge/objection to acknowlegement bit is probably right, I'm just not sure how to word the 'difetto di veridicita' bit since it's broader than the more specific grounds listed here

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318