KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

e con riserva di ulteriormente dedurre in termini di legge,

English translation: and reserving the right to make further legal submissions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:e con riserva di ulteriormente dedurre in termini di legge,
English translation:and reserving the right to make further legal submissions
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

09:02 Mar 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / summons
Italian term or phrase: e con riserva di ulteriormente dedurre in termini di legge,
i really can't understand the meaning of dedurre in this sentence.
lleida
and reserving the right to make further legal submissions
Explanation:
cf. in Spanish deducir una demanda: enter a claim.

Unsure it's evidence being talked about here, I've abridged Patricia's 'in accordance with the law' to legal.

Also note: make further averments - an equally obscure legalistic phrase for entering further pleas.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, big help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4and reserving the right to make further legal submissionsxxxAdrian MM.
3reserving the right to provide further evidence in accordance with the law
Patricia Crotty


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reserving the right to provide further evidence in accordance with the law


Explanation:
On the basis of the definition provided by De Mauro:
de|dùr|re v.tr. 4 TS dir., presentare, produrre: gli atti dedotti non hanno rilevanza in causa

The problem is how to define what is being 'provided' as it can include further pleadings, documents, witnesses, etc. I put 'evidence' but maybe 'material' is a bit broader



Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and reserving the right to make further legal submissions


Explanation:
cf. in Spanish deducir una demanda: enter a claim.

Unsure it's evidence being talked about here, I've abridged Patricia's 'in accordance with the law' to legal.

Also note: make further averments - an equally obscure legalistic phrase for entering further pleas.



Example sentence(s):
  • After submissions have been received, council staff prepare a summary of them. You then have an opportunity to make a further submission (20 working days ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/573975
    Reference: http://www.forestandbird.org.nz/Submissions/howto.asp
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, big help.