KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

accoglimento della domanda con tutte le conseguenze di legge

English translation: claim (suit) accepted with all the consequences provided/stipulated by law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accoglimento della domanda con tutte le conseguenze di legge
English translation:claim (suit) accepted with all the consequences provided/stipulated by law
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

10:05 Mar 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentenza
Italian term or phrase: accoglimento della domanda con tutte le conseguenze di legge
La causa veniva decisa sulle seguenti conclusioni dell'attore, essendo rimasto il convenuto contumace:
- accoglimento della domanda con tutte le conseguenze di legge
Potrebbe essere corretta la seguente traduzione?
- request/application granted with all the consequences provided for by law.
Ringarzio anticipatamente chiunque volgia darmi un consilgio.
Maria Teresa Masci
claim (suit) accepted with all the consequences provided/stipulated by law
Explanation:
Is this civil or criminal law? Depending on which one the choice of word could change... at any rate, I'm giving what makes sense to me legally here...

thanks!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-22 10:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wordreference.com:

Additional Translations/Traduzioni aggiuntive:

domanda nf query

domanda (richiesta) nf claim (demand)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-22 10:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your proposal makes sense also as I found that phrase in Eurodicatom:Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM accoglimento della domanda

Reference Base di Terminologia Judit,Corte di Giustizia delle CE;Regolamento di procedura della Corte di giustizia delle Comunità europee del 19 giugno 1991(GUCE L 176,1991,84/2)



(1)
TERM grant the application

Reference Judit Terminology Data Base,Court of Justice of the EC;Rules of Procedure of the Court of Justice of the European Communities of 19 June 1991(OJEC L 176,1991,84/2)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-03-22 10:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADD TO MY ANSWER as 2nd OPTION : " GRANT THE APPLICATION/APPLICATION GRANTED "
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1entertainment of the claim with all the legal consequencesxxxAdrian MM.
4claim (suit) accepted with all the consequences provided/stipulated by law
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim (suit) accepted with all the consequences provided/stipulated by law


Explanation:
Is this civil or criminal law? Depending on which one the choice of word could change... at any rate, I'm giving what makes sense to me legally here...

thanks!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-22 10:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wordreference.com:

Additional Translations/Traduzioni aggiuntive:

domanda nf query

domanda (richiesta) nf claim (demand)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-22 10:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your proposal makes sense also as I found that phrase in Eurodicatom:Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM accoglimento della domanda

Reference Base di Terminologia Judit,Corte di Giustizia delle CE;Regolamento di procedura della Corte di giustizia delle Comunità europee del 19 giugno 1991(GUCE L 176,1991,84/2)



(1)
TERM grant the application

Reference Judit Terminology Data Base,Court of Justice of the EC;Rules of Procedure of the Court of Justice of the European Communities of 19 June 1991(OJEC L 176,1991,84/2)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-03-22 10:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADD TO MY ANSWER as 2nd OPTION : " GRANT THE APPLICATION/APPLICATION GRANTED "

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's civil law. So, I guess that claim accepted.....wil do.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entertainment of the claim with all the legal consequences


Explanation:
Acceptance of claim already ion KudoZ glossaries. Admission is usually of evidence and not of claims.

Entertainment is unpopular with translators - hence lower level of confidence.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/507996
    Reference: http://caselaw.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=US&navby...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: good call!
2 days9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, mate!