KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

la procedura

English translation: Receiver / Procedure


08:56 Mar 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: la procedura
In a civil hearing, in addition to the plaintiff and respondent we have - in several occasions - the 'deductions' and evidence of the 'Procedura'. I know what this means but do not know the correct way of expressing this in English.
Any suggestions welcome!
Lesley Burgon
English translation:Receiver / Procedure
Explanation:
Unless I am very much mistaken I don't think it can mean "proceedings" - in this case La Procedura is a body that has conducted some kind of investigation - it has clearly "dedotto ed ampiamente argomentato" which is something that a party would do. So to use "proceedings" again would be confusing.

I have put medium confidence because I don't know what kind of case this is. If it's anything to do with insolvency it could be receiver.
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
From your explanation, I knew immediately that this (Receiver - it is indeed an insolvency case) is exactly what I needed - thanks so much Claire and to everyone who made a suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proceeding
Luisa Fiorini
5TrialAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3Receiver / ProcedureClaire Titchmarsh
2procedure
Olli Leroy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proceeding


Explanation:
.

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: proceedings
1 min

agree  James (Jim) Davis: After thirty years of teaching DON'T FORGET THE **** S
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trial


Explanation:
And, yes. Send a sentence so we know what you're talking about.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
procedure


Explanation:
It's not my field, but can't it be translated like this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-23 09:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With a low confidence level of course.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: you're 'guessing' between 2 foreign languages in a field you don't do.in some fields (tourism etc) it doesn't matter,but in others (like legal, medical etc)it's a very bad idea & shouldn't be done./legal is not a field to guess in-a bit of respect?
11 mins
  -> Proz should ban the low confidence level for these fields. That should make one person extremely happy...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Receiver / Procedure


Explanation:
Unless I am very much mistaken I don't think it can mean "proceedings" - in this case La Procedura is a body that has conducted some kind of investigation - it has clearly "dedotto ed ampiamente argomentato" which is something that a party would do. So to use "proceedings" again would be confusing.

I have put medium confidence because I don't know what kind of case this is. If it's anything to do with insolvency it could be receiver.

Claire Titchmarsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
From your explanation, I knew immediately that this (Receiver - it is indeed an insolvency case) is exactly what I needed - thanks so much Claire and to everyone who made a suggestion!