KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

in caso di opposizione

English translation: if contested [in court]


14:22 Mar 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / summons
Italian term or phrase: in caso di opposizione
the whole sentence is: Con vittoria di spese, diriti ed onorari di lite in caso di opposizione.
I have found in the glossary "with the award for expenses, and legal fees...
but I'm still unsure about "in caso di opposizione"
we are talking about a paternity suit, if this can help
lleida
English translation:if contested [in court]
Explanation:
IF the matter is contested....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-25 15:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Paternity is established in either of two ways: (1) through voluntary acknowledgement by the father, or (2) if contested,. through a determination made on..."
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
thanks for your help Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2if contested [in court]xxxDCypher
4 +1in case of a (legal) dispute (if they win the case)
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in case of a (legal) dispute (if they win the case)


Explanation:
if someone opposes/disputes/argues a matter in Court and **they win the case**, they will be awarded not only the expenses and legal fees, but any additonal monetaryaward granted by the court

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marinela Sandoval
2 days4 mins
  -> Thanks Marinela!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if contested [in court]


Explanation:
IF the matter is contested....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-25 15:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Paternity is established in either of two ways: (1) through voluntary acknowledgement by the father, or (2) if contested,. through a determination made on..."

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
thanks for your help Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
1 day3 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo: Your answer fits better Paul.
2 days4 hrs