KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

comparsa conclusionale

English translation: fnal statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:comparsa conclusionale
English translation:fnal statement
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

08:50 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / summons
Italian term or phrase: comparsa conclusionale
alla fine dell'atto di cittazione si allega una copia della comparsa di costituzione (trovato nel glossary) e della comparsa conclusionale, che non riesco a tradurre.grazie a tutti
lleida
fnal statement
Explanation:
Appears in the Hoepli dictionary as a legal term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 10:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Final Statement* - of course
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
thanks desertfox, i have been using Hoepli but in cd rom, couldn't find it there, or maybe I didn't look for it good enough...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fnal statement
Gad Kohenov
4statement or endorsement of claimxxxAdrian MM.
3final brief
Francesca Giannini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fnal statement


Explanation:
Appears in the Hoepli dictionary as a legal term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 10:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Final Statement* - of course

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394
Grading comment
thanks desertfox, i have been using Hoepli but in cd rom, couldn't find it there, or maybe I didn't look for it good enough...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
final brief


Explanation:


Francesca Giannini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 52

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement or endorsement of claim


Explanation:
Pace Dizionario Garzanti's misleading entry - conclusionale = pleading and nowt to do with concluding IMO.

IATE/Eurodicautom Result 1- 1 of 1 for comparsa conclusionale


LAW [COM] Full entry
IT comparsa conclusionale dell'attore 3 Ref
EN statement of claim

'dell'atto di cittazione': quaere - probably cannot refer to a defence submission.




Example sentence(s):
  • An endorsement of claim means that if you want to ask a court to issue a writ against someone, you have to "endorse" your writ with a concise summary of the ...

    Reference: http://www.duhaime.org/dictionary/dict-e.aspx
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769