KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

legittimatio ad processum

English translation: standing, right or cause to make a legal claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:legittimatio ad processum
English translation:standing, right or cause to make a legal claim
Entered by: Peter Cox

15:23 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Italian Code of Civil Procedures, Art. 157, 246
Italian term or phrase: legittimatio ad processum
Does this mean something like capacity to appear before a Court?
Peter Cox
Italy
standing, right or cause to make a legal claim
Explanation:
In plain words, does the person bringing the suit have cause.

"STANDING (TO SUE): Standing is a party’s right to make a legal claim. In order to have standing to sue, a plaintiff must show that he has suffered actual..."
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Suits context best - thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5standing, right or cause to make a legal claimxxxDCypher
4 +1locus standixxxAdrian MM.
4the legitimacy of the lawsuit
Katarina Peters
3the legal capacity to bring proceedingsLisa Scudieri


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standing, right or cause to make a legal claim


Explanation:
In plain words, does the person bringing the suit have cause.

"STANDING (TO SUE): Standing is a party’s right to make a legal claim. In order to have standing to sue, a plaintiff must show that he has suffered actual..."

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Suits context best - thanks to all

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the legitimacy of the lawsuit


Explanation:
this is the literal translation, but I would leave it in the latin.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the legal capacity to bring proceedings


Explanation:
"Legitimatio ad processum = Legittimazione al processo

Con questa locuzione si designa la c.d. capacità processuale, cioè la capacità di porre in essere atti processuali in nome proprio o per conto altrui. La predetta capacità, stante il dettato del primo comma dell'art. 75 c.p.c., spetta alle persone che hanno il libero esercizio dei diritti che si fanno valere in giudizio."
[Massime, Enunciazioni e Formule Giuridiche Latine - Umberto Albanese, Hoepli, Milano 1993]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 16:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, here's the link again:

http://curia.europa.eu/common/recdoc/convention/en/c-textes/...


    curia.europa.eu/common/recdoc/convention/en/c-textes/brux.htm - 97k
Lisa Scudieri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locus standi


Explanation:
'Question closed without grading'. So I won't bother to try and compare with legittimatio ad causa.


Example sentence(s):
  • Connessa a tale potere, nella misura ad esso corrispondente, ... sia in termini di legittimatio ad causa che di legittimatio ad processum. ...
  • Locus Standi (Latin for 'place to stand'), in law, the right to bring an action. ... Other Features from Encarta. Search Encarta for Locus Standi ...

    Reference: http://www.ilfallimento.it/giurisprudenza/01.htm
    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_762506257/Locus_Standi.h...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
11 days