KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

pronuncia

English translation: opinion or ruling [of the court]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pronuncia
English translation:opinion or ruling [of the court]
Entered by: FR Traductrice

17:22 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court of Cassation
Italian term or phrase: pronuncia
Here is the context:

Tale conclusione è avallata da una recente pronuncia della Corte di Cassazione (6.7.06 n. 32776, Meinero) che ha ribadito che "il termine per le indagini preliminari previsto dall' art. 405 c.p.p. decorre in modo autonomo per ciascun indagato dal momento dell' iscrizione del suo nominativo nel registro degli indagali e, per la persona sottoposta alla indagini, da ciascuna iscrizione".

Thank you in advance for the feedback.
FR Traductrice
Canada
opinion or ruling [of the court]
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thank you Paul.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5opinion or ruling [of the court]xxxDCypher
4 +2judgement
Anna Valentina Cecili
4 +2decision/ruling/judgment
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
opinion or ruling [of the court]


Explanation:
....

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thank you Paul.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini: ruling
0 min

agree  irenef
18 mins

agree  Gad Kohenov: It is ruling of a court of cassation. Spelling is pronunzia. Pronuncia is pronunciation in Italian or a Spanish word.
1 hr

agree  RProsser: ruling
2 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis: ruling
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decision/ruling/judgment


Explanation:
as mentioned by annaval, it could be either one. (spelling of judgment is without the e)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxDCypher: spelling depends on where you live :) // yeah. I think it's the classic UK vs US and Canada tends to pick and choose...but it always chooses the best!
16 mins
  -> Thanks, comment well taken. I've always seen "judgment" in a legal context, perhaps "only in Canada, einh"?...

agree  RProsser
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel and thanks, Paul , for your additional note!

agree  Marinela Sandoval: Also in the USA
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marinela :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
judgement


Explanation:
judg(e)ment
è un sinonimo di sentenza quindi anche decision, findings, sentence nel caso di condanna ecc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-27 19:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche ruling.. no doubt.. buon lavoro L Taylor!

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irenef
3 mins
  -> grazie irenef!

agree  potra: yes
1 hr
  -> grazie potra :)