KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Art. 2291 cpv

English translation: Art. 2291 (see relative paragraph) cpv = capo verso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Art. 2291 cpv
English translation:Art. 2291 (see relative paragraph) cpv = capo verso
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

17:49 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Art. 2291 cpv
I know cpv = capoverso, which normally translates as paragraph, however in this context no paragraph no. is detailed. Capoverso can also mean "beginning of a paragaph" - should this be translated as such here and if so, is there an equivalent in UK English?

Context:

... con le norme dettate del codice civile per la societa` in nome collettivo, per la quale - e`noto - l'art. 2291 cpv., espressamente esclude l'efficacia esterna del patto limitativo della responsabilita`.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Art. 2291 (see relative paragraph"
Explanation:
In view of Alfredo's comment, I would do this. Not terribly elegant, but nor is it too ugly, and legal stuff is not there because its elegant.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Good thinking!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Art. 2291 (see relative paragraph"
James (Jim) Davis
1Vocabolario comune per gli appaltiafasana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Vocabolario comune per gli appalti


Explanation:
Common procurement vocabolary (cpv) è un criterio di ricerca nella selezione delle opportunità degli appalti da parte dei potenziali offerenti.
Vedi cpv su Google


afasana
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alfredo Tutino: si sta parlando di codice civile - una parte dell'art 2291 si occupa specificamente delle società in nome collettivo - v www.ricercagiuridica.com/codici/vis.asp?num=11824
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Art. 2291 (see relative paragraph"


Explanation:
In view of Alfredo's comment, I would do this. Not terribly elegant, but nor is it too ugly, and legal stuff is not there because its elegant.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1620
Grading comment
Good thinking!