KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

istituti legislativi e contrattuali

English translation: access to government and contractual health care providers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:istituti legislativi e contrattuali
English translation:access to government and contractual health care providers
Entered by: Valentina Diani

12:15 Mar 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: istituti legislativi e contrattuali
Nel documento informativo per il trattamento dei dati personali incluso in un contratto per prestazioni di servizi:"il trattamento dei dati personali verrà effettuato (...) per le seguenti finalità: (...)- per la corresponsione di assegni, premi, altri emolumenti, liberalità o benefici accessori in favore dei lavoratori; per il versamento dei contributi previdenziali, ritenute fiscali, *godimento degli istituti legislativi e contrattuali* a tutela delle malattie, degli infortuni e delle invalidità nonché per adempiere agli obblighi derivanti da contratti di assicurazione finalizzati alla copertura dei rischi connessi alla responsabilità del datore di lavoro in materia di igiene...." Grazie
Valentina Diani
Italy
access to government and contractual health care providers
Explanation:
godimento in this case means that they will be enrolled and have access to the health services of legally instituted (state mandated, government institutions) as well as contractual health care providers.
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legislative and contractual entitlements
Linda 969
4gov't health services and administration
Judy Almodovar
4access to government and contractual health care providers
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
access to government and contractual health care providers


Explanation:
godimento in this case means that they will be enrolled and have access to the health services of legally instituted (state mandated, government institutions) as well as contractual health care providers.

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
grazie mille!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gov't health services and administration


Explanation:
being under of this gov't health services and administration the client/s are given an appropriate/ specific assistance they need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-29 16:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

''gov't health & social services and administration''

If the client have an approved application to get a benefits, ''gov't health & social services and administration'' is responsible to render such needs like Medicine, Long-Term Medical Care, Basic Needs and even Financial for Housing.

Example sentence(s):
  • Every client required to cooperate with the gov't health services and administration so that we could figure out your situation.
Judy Almodovar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legislative and contractual entitlements


Explanation:
Hi Valentina
translating *istituti* when it's used like this is always tricky -

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="istituti legislativi e...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/932632

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-05 20:31:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Valentina
il significato di istituti in questa frase, come notava giustamente silvia, non è quello di "enti" (e del resto non si capirebbe chi potrebbero essere questi "health care providers" contrattuali), ma - citando il De Mauro

http://www.demauroparavia.it/60904
5 TS dir., norma o complesso di norme ispirate a uno o più principi fondamentali che regola una data materia in modo coerente, producendo organismi e dando origine a procedure: istituti della proprietà privata




Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: già già... qui istituti non vuol dire enti!
38 mins
  -> appunto ... thanks, silvia